• (715) 852-6300

Cross Country - Girls

Head Coach:  Angie Rush
 email: arush@ecasd.us
                        
Assistant Coach: Corey Fritz
                         
Volunteer Assist. Coach: 
Dennis McGraw

Questions?  Please email me using the address above.

Click the link on the right side for results of our last meet.


Next meet:
Saturday, April 17

Location:  South Middle School

Directions to meet:


Race times:
Girls JV & V combined 10am
Boys JV & V combined 10:45am


Arrive at South Middle School:
8:30am

Leave by: an appropriate time to get to South Middle School on time!

Return home by: When the meet is over and we have cleaned up the area.











 
Sign up for all athletes is now online - click here to access the registration information.








INFORMATION FOR OUR FIRST PRACTICE 
b.  Even though practice officially begins at 8:00 AM, you should plan on meeting in the wrestling room at Memorial High School by 7:50 AM.  Please use the athletic entrance to Memorial High School to gain access to the building.  This entrance is located on the east side of the building by the soccer fields.
c.  Please bring a lock to lock up your valuables if you plan on using one of the lockers in the team locker room.  If you use the entrance I've described above, you will pass the girls' team locker room on your way to the wrestling room.
d.  Please bring a watch with a timing function every day to practice.
e.  Please bring a water bottle to practice every day.  You may want to write your name on the bottle so you don't confuse yours with another athlete's bottle.
f.  Bring something to "refuel" with.  This is something to eat and/or drink after practice to replenish energy stores that are depleted during a practice session.  An energy bar with Gatorade is pretty common.  I prefer chocolate milk, but that might be difficult to keep cold unless you bring a cooler.  A bagel with peanut butter and an energy drink like Gatorade or Powerade also works well.
g.  Make sure you eat breakfast before you come to practice.
h.  We will run a 2-mile time trial at the first practice.

i.   Practices the first week are typically lengthy as we have much to teach you.  We may be as late as 10:30 or 10:45.
To be cleared to practice, all registration materials must be completed

OPTIONAL SUMMER RUNS (CAPTAIN'S PRACTICES) 
   Senior girls will be determining and communicating the location and time of the runs, but plan on meeting @ 8:00 AM @ the Memorial High School track unless you hear otherwise.  Work-outs are planned for Monday through Friday each week through the end of July.  Memorial cross-country coaches may be present for the first few minutes of these "fun runs", but the runs are predominantly led by juniors and seniors.
  These runs are open to all interested student-athletes, not just cross-country runners.  Bring a friend if you'd like.  Attend when you can, but the more consistent you are, the more beneficial to you.  You'll need a watch with a stopwatch function because we ask that you time the duration of each run and keep a log of your minutes and miles.
   Bottom line...start running and record what you do!!!  You are also encouraged to participate 2 to 3 times per week in the strength program through Momentum Fitness offered at Memorial.  You can do this after your run, and you should log that, too!
    Use the link under "2016 Schedules" for instructions on establishing an online mileage log account.  You will also find a link to summer training information there, also.

OLD ABE GIRLS CAPTURE FIFTH CONSECUTIVE SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

   The Old Abe girls harriers captured 4 of the top 14 places at the Chippewa Falls sectional to win their 5th consecutive sectional championships on Saturday October 22nd.  Hannah Roeske was the individual winner finishing the 5K course in 18:45.

Use this link to view a video of the finish

 
OLD ABE GIRLS WIN SECOND CONSECUTIVE STATE TITLE; AUBREY ROBERTS WINS FIRST INDIVIDUAL STATE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP IN SCHOOL HISTORY

The Eau Claire Memorial Girls' cross-country team won their second straight team state title on Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.  Three of the top 22 finishers were Old Abes!!  Aubrey Roberts captured the school's first individual cross country state championship, Hannah Roeske was 7th overall earning 1st Team All-State honors, Sophia Smith was 22nd earning Honorable Mention All-State honors, Zoe Smith 52nd, Charlotte Dial 94th, Kari Bertrang 126th, and Morgan Barnhardt 138th out of 190 finishers.  Congratulations on a fantastic season, girls!!

use this link to view parts of the race



OLD ABE GIRLS WIN FOURTH CONSECUTIVE SECTIONAL TITLE TO QUALIFY FOR NEXT WEEK'S WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

Use this link to view a video of the state meet course.

If you've ever wondered what cross country is about, check out this link:
http://www.greghallkc.com/index.php/cross-country-is/
 
OLD ABE GIRLS WIN FIRST TEAM STATE TITLE
   The Eau Claire Memorial Girls' cross-country team won the first team state title in school history on Saturday in Wisconsin Rapids.  Four of the top 37 finishers were Old Abes!!  Aubrey Roberts finished 2nd overall earning 1st Team All-State honors, Kaitlyn Gynnild was 18th overall earning 2nd Team All-State honors, Elena Smith was 31st, Hannah Roeske 37th, Zoe Smith 94th, Sophia Smith 95th and Kari Bertrang 104th out of 185 finishers.  Congratulations on a fantastic finish to the season, girls!!
Use this link to view a state meet summary program.