COVID-19 School Closure Update
COVID-19 School Closure UpdateAll ECASD schools will be closed at the end of Monday, March 16.  Details have been sent to families through Skyward.  That message may be found at www.ecasd.us/COVID-19.


For more information about At-Home Learning and other resources, go here: https://www.ecasd.us/District/At-Home-Learning

  • (715) 852-4900

3rd Quarter Sports Information
1)  Our first practice is on Monday, January 13th! 

2)  The 3rd quarter sports season ENDS on March 12th!

3)  Remember ----Practices run from 3:00-4:30. (If you are joining basketball - you "may" have late practices sometimes - these practices run from 4:30-6:00.  This depends on how many girls sign up.  We haven't had to have late practices the last 3 years.)

4)  Make sure you have all your forms taken care of:
a. Green physical card (good for 2 years-needs Dr. Signature)
b. Emergency/Release of Liability form (good all year-if you already played a sport 1st/2nd quarter-you probably have this already!)
c. Fee form-(sports cost $40-unless you receive a discount on school lunches)
d. Concussion Form
e. Any of thse forms can be picked up in the office-or see Mr. Traynor - or your coach!


5) The sports offered this quarter are as follows:
a. Boys Swimming - meet in pool area the first practice on the bleachers (READY to swim!) (suit+goggles=towel)
b. Wrestling - meet in the wrestling room on first practice. Bring athletic clothes to wear!
c. Girls Basketball - All 7th/8th graders will practice EARLY on the first day of practice in the gym. We may start an early/late practice scheule after the 1st practice based upon the number of players, but this hasn't happened for several years.


6) If you have any questions contact Mr. Traynor. I hope to see you all out for a 3rd quarter sport! Be active! Try something new!
 

7th Grade Girls Basketball
Kali Belonga
Jamie McIntosh
Brandon Olson
Tessa Rauch

8th Grade Girls Basketball
Long Chang
John Lowry
Victoria Toft
Isaiah Tyson

7th/8th Boys Swimming
Matt Klay
Kurt Lothe
Pete McCarthy

Wrestling
Ben Albrecht
Marcus Larsen

Quarter 3 Sports 2019-20

3rd Quarter: January 13 to March 12, 2020
 

  

Schedules:



7th Grade Girls Basketball

D1: Coach Olson
D2: Coach McIntosh
D3: Coach Rauch/Belonga

*No practice Feb. 6th due to wrestling match

Date Location Team Time Opponent
1/30/20 Menomonie D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
Menomonie
2/3/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
Late
4:00pm
Northstar
2/10/20 South D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
4:00pm
Late
South
2/13/20 Chippewa D1
D2
D3
4:15pm
Late
4:15pm
Chippewa
3/2/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
Menomonie
3/3/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
4:15pm
Late
4:15pm
Chippewa
3/5/20 Northstar D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
Northstar
3/12/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
4:00pm
Late
South

 

*****************************************************************

8th Grade Girls Basketball

D1: Coach Chang
D2: Coach Tyson
D3: Coach Lowry/Toft

*No practice Feb. 6th due to wrestling match

Date Location Team Time Opponent
1/30/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
4:00pm
Late
Menomonie
2/3/20 Northstar D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
Late
4:00pm
Northstar
2/10/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
South
2/13/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
4:15pm
Late
Bye
Chippewa
2/17/20 Northstar D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
Bye
4:00pm
Northstar
3/2/20 Menomonie D1
D2
D3
4:00pm
4:00pm
Late
Menomonie
3/3/20 Chippewa D1
D2
D3
Bye
4:15pm
Late
Chippewa
3/5/20 DeLong D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
Northstar
3/12/20 South D1
D2
D3
Late
4:00pm
4:00pm
South

 

*****************************************************************

Boys Swimming

Date Location Time Opponent
2/4/20 DeLong 4:00pm Northstar
2/11/20 Chippewa 4:30pm Chippewa/Rice Lake
2/25/20 Chippewa 4:30pm Chippewa/South
3/3/20 DeLong 4:00pm South
3/10/20 North High 4:15pm Invitational


**Swimmers can compete in a maximum of 4 events at each swim meet.  (2 relays and 2 individual events)

*****************************************************************

Wrestling
 

Date Location Time Opponent
2/6/20 DeLong 4:00pm Northstar/South/Chippewa/Menomonie
2/11/20 South 4:00pm South
2/17/20 Menomonie 4:00pm Menomonie
3/5/20 Chippewa 4:30pm Chippewa
3/12/20 North High 4:00pm Invitational