• (715) 852-5200

3rd Qt Coaching Staff

3rd Qt Sports

Girls Basketball
Manuel Castenada (7th)
Daniel Gengebach (7th)
Ben Holmquist (7th)
Matt Mabis (7th)
Sam Bloch (8th)
Larry Duerkop (8th)
Jordan Retting (8th)

Boys Swimming
Dylan Leonard
Greg Reinke

Wrestling
Jarod Benrud
Alex Rothbauer

Staff members who are coaches can be contacted by either e-mail or telephone. During the school day, 7:30 AM - 2:55 PM, all directly dialed calls are routed to voicemail to keep classroom interruptions to a minimum.  If you call South's main phone number, 852-5200, press zero for the operator then request to be connected directly to the teacher's classroom. If the teacher has either team meeting time or Preparation time, our office staff can connect you to the teacher's classroom at that time

Quarter 3 Sports 2021-2022

 

7th Grade Girls Basketball

**Fill out alternate transportation form if NOT riding bus back from Menomonie or C.F. Middle School meets.
*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1:  Mabis
South 2: Holmquist
South 3: Castenda
Date Team Location Time
2/7/22 S1 v C1
S2 v C2
S3 v C3
SMS 4:00
4:00
5:00
2/10/22 S1 v D2
S2 v D3
S3 v D1
DeLong 4:00
4:00
5:00
2/17/22 S1 v D1
S2 v D2
S3 v D3
SMS 5:00
4:00
4:00
2/21/22 S1 v M1
S2 v M1
S3 v M2
SMS 4:00
5:00
4:00
2/28/22 S1 v M2
S2 v M2
S3 v M1
Menomonie 5:00
4:00
4:00
3/10/22 S1 v C2
S2 v C3
S3 v C1
Chippewa 4:30
4:30
5:30
3/14/22 S1 v N1
S2 v N1
SMS 4:00
5:00
3/17/22 S2 v N1
S3 v N1
Northstar 4:00
5:00
 


8th Grade Girls Basketball

**Fill out alternate transportation form if NOT riding bus back from Menomonie or C. F. Middle School meets.
*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games are approximate time and will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1: Retting/Gengenbach
South 2: Bloch
Date Team Location Time
2/7/22 S2 v C2
S1 v C1
Chippewa 4:30
5:30
2/10/22 S1 v D3
S2 v D2
S2 v D1
SMS 4:00
4:00
5:00
2/17/22 S1 v D1
S2 v D3
S1 v D2
DeLong 4:00
4:00
5:00
2/21/22 S1 v M1
S2 v M2
Menomonie 4:00
4:00
2/28/22 S1 v M2
S2 v M1
SMS 4:00
4:00
3/10/22 S1 v C2
S2 v C1
SMS 4:00
4:00
3/14/22 S1 v N1
S2 v N1
Northstar 5:00
4:00
3/17/22 S1 v N1
S2 v N1
SMS 5:00
4:00
  


Boys Swim

**Fill out alternate transportation form if NOT riding bus back from Chippewa Falls or Menomonie meet
Date Team Location Time
2/8/22 SMS v Chippewa SMS 4:00
2/22/22 SMS v Northstar SMS 4:00
3/1/22 SMS v Menomonie Menomonie HS 4:00
3/8/22 SMS v DeLong DeLong 4:00
3/10 All School Invite Menomonie HS 4:15
 


Wrestling

**Fill out alternate transportation form if NOT riding bus back from Chippewa Falls or Menomonie Middle School meets.
Date Location Time
2/3/22 DeLong  5:00
2/10/22 Northstar 5:00
2/22/22 Chippewa  4:30
3/3/22 South 5:00
3/11/22 North HS 5:00