• (715) 852-5200

2nd Qt Coaching Staff

Qt 2 Sports

Boys Basketball
Ben Holmquist (7th)
Matthew Mabis (7th)
Sam Bloch (8th)
Manuel Castenada (8th)
Jacque Strayer (8th)

Girls Swimming
Leanne LefebvreLarson
Greg Reinke

Dance Team
Seth Kreibech

Staff members who are coaches can be contacted by either e-mail or telephone. During the school day, 7:30 AM - 2:55 PM, all directly dialed calls are routed to voicemail to keep classroom interruptions to a minimum.  If you call South's main phone number, 852-5200, press zero for the operator then request to be connected directly to the teacher's classroom. If the teacher has either team meeting time or Preparation time, our office staff can connect you to the teacher's classroom at that time.
 

Quarter 2 Sports 2021 - 2022

7th Grade Boys Basketball

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late games will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1:   Mabis
South 2:   Holmquist
 
Date Team Time Location
11/15/21 S1 v DeLong
S2 v DeLong
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
SMS
11/18/21 S1 v Northstar
S2 v Northstar
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Northstar
12/2/21 S1 v DeLong
S2 v DeLong
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
DeLong
12/6/21 S1 v Chippewa Falls
S2 v Chippewa Falls
4:00 pm
4:00/Late
SMS
12/13/21 S1 v Menomonie
S2 v Menomonie
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
Menomonie
12/20/21 S1 v Northstar
S2 v Northstar
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
SMS
1/10/22 S1 v Chippewa Falls
S2 v Chippewa Falls
4:30/Late
4:30 pm
Chippewa Falls
1/13/22 S1 v Menomonie
S2 v Menomonie
4:00/Late
4:00/Late
SMS
 


8th Grade Boys Basketball

*Note: Early games start times are listed; Late will start after the completion of the Early game.
South 1:  Strayer
South 2:  Castenada 
South 3:  Bloch
 
Date Team Time Location
11/15/21 S1 v DeLong
S2 v DeLong
S3 v DeLong
4:00 pm
4:00/Late
5:00 pm
DeLong
11/18/21 S1 v Northstar
S2 v Northstar
S3 v Northstar
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
SMS
12/2/21 S1 v DeLong
S2 v DeLong
S3 v DeLong
4:00/Late
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
SMS
12/6/21 S1 v Chippewa Falls
S2 v Chippewa Falls
S3 v Chippewa Falls
4:30 pm
5:30 pm
4:30 pm
Chippewa Falls
12/13/21 S1 v Menomonie
S2 v Menomonie
S3 v Menomonie
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
SMS
12/20/21 S1 v Northstar
S2 v Northstar
S3 v Northstar
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
4:00 pm
Northstar
1/10/22 S1 v Chippewa Falls
S2 v Chippewa Falls
S3 v Chippewa Falls
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
SMS
1/13/22 S1 v Menomonie
S2 v Menomonie
S3 v Menomonie
4:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
Menomonie
 


Girls Swimming Schedule

 
Date Opponent Time Location
11/16/21 Chippewa Falls 4:30 pm Chippewa Falls
11/30/21 Bye    
12/7/21 DeLong 4:00 pm DeLong
12/14/21 Menomonie 4:00 pm Menomonie HS
12/21/21 Northstar 4:00 pm SMS
1/11/22 All School Invite 4:30 pm Chippewa Falls