Track & Field - Girls
Head Coach:  Mark  "Mojo" Johnson, email
                         715-852-6404 
Coaches:   Corey Fritz (Head boys' coach)
    Ken Montanye
    Andy Draper
    Steve English
    Cheryl Dieckman
    Casey Bentley
    Jessica (Waldvogel) Schroeter
                   

AWARD WINNING STATE MEET

   The Old Abe girls wrapped another fine season at the state meet @ UW-LaCrosse.
   On day 1, senior Hannah Roeske ran a season's best time of 5:04.73 to place 5th and earn all-state honors.  Use the link below to view Division 1 races from Friday's action.

        Day 1 races for Division 2

   On day 2, junior Regan Appleby threw the shot 38' 8.50" to place 13th place in the shot put, and Hannah Roeske ran the 3200 in 11:21.06 to place 9th.  Use the link below to view races from all divisions on Saturday.

        Day 2 races for Divisions 1, 2 and 3


TRACK AND FIELD AWARDS PRESENTATION AND EQUIPMENT PUT-AWAY ON TUESDAY MAY 30TH:

   ALL track and field athletes should gather at the track at 3:15 on Tuesday May 30 to help put hurdles, high jump pit, and pole vault pit in storage.  We will have a brief awards presentation afterwards at the track at 5:30 - nothing formal.  If you'd like to bring a snack for yourself, that is fine.  Parents are invited if they would like to attend.
  
A reminder to girl track and field athletes, to qualify for a letter, you need to have your uniform turned in.  A few of you have not done this yet!!

INFORMATION FOR OUR FIRST PRACTICE ON MONDAY MARCH 6TH, 2017:

1.  Please make sure you are cleared to practice through the athletic office.  You cannot practice until you are cleared by the athletic office.  Please check whether the athletic office has you cleared to practice beforehand as we will not be spending practice time to let you know what you have missing if you are not cleared.

2.  Practice begins @ 3:15 sharp, and the girls will meet in the wrestling room.  That means team members should be in the wrestling room BEFORE 3:15.

3.  You may change clothes in the phy. ed. locker room or  in the girls' team room.  Please lock up your valuables in a locker.  You will need to provide your own lock.


4.  Bring something to "refuel" with.  This is something to eat and/or drink after practice to replenish energy stores that are depleted during a practice session.  An energy bar with Gatorade is pretty common.  I prefer chocolate milk, but that might be difficult to keep cold unless you bring a cooler.  A bagel with peanut butter and an energy drink like Gatorade or Powerade also works well.

5.  You should be prepared to go outside, so have sweat pants, a long sleeve shirt, sweat jacket, hat, and gloves or mittens.


TRACK & FIELD PARENT / ATHLETE MEETING SET FOR SUNDAY FEBRUARY 19TH:

   The track and field registration meeting for parents and athletes has been set for Sunday February 19th at Memorial High School.  Boys and girls interested in competing in track and field this spring should attend with a parent.

click here for more information

    Athletes that did not compete in a fall or winter sport are required to attend (with a parent) an "all spring sport" meeting in the 
Little Theatre at 6:00 PM.

   All athletes (including those that attended the 6:00 meeting) are required to attend (with a parent) the 
track and field meeting at 6:45 in the auditorium at Memorial High School.

  Athletes who did not compete in a fall or spring sport should bring the following:

    1.  WIAA physical card signed by a licensed practicing physician or nurse practitioner.  The cards are available at Memorial H.S. and at medical clinics.  Physicals on file in the athletic office must be dated after APRIL 1, 2015.

    2.  The name of your health insurance carrier AND athlete's insurance policy number.

    3.  Emergency contact names and phone numbers.

    4.  Printed Head Injury and Concussion Forms (both sides completed), signed and dated by athlete and guardian.  Links to the parent information, athlete information, and signature ticket are listed just below this announcement.

    5.  Printed receipt of the Athletic Code.  The code and signature ticket are available on the Memorial High School athletic web page.

    NOTE:  The district athletic user fee must also be submitted, along with the accompanying form, to the Eau Claire School District Accounting Department at 500 Main Street.  This fee will be collected at Memorial High School ONLY on the night of this meeting.  Payment on any other date must be made to the district office.

    
Athletes who competed in a fall or winter sport this school year would only need to pay the athletic fee and submit the accompanying form.  No other paperwork is required.

Student-athletes unable to attend the meeting on the 19th should use the link below to access and read the agenda covered at the meeting AND stop in to Coach Johnson's room (2106) before or after school to get copies of hand-outs missed.

meeting agenda

RECORD SETTING STATE MEET

   The Old Abe girls wrapped another stellar season with an impressive showing at the state meet @ UW-LaCrosse.
   On day 1, the 4 x 800 relay team of Claire Mettler, Molly Glassbrenner, Sophia Smith, and Hannah Roeske ran a season-best time of 9:37.33 to capture 11th place.  This time was the tenth fastest ever run by an Old Abe quartet.  In the 3200 run, Zoe Smith finished 18th in a time of 11:54.96, and Aubrey Roberts broke a 31-year old state record in winning the event in 10:13.68, also another school record.
   On day 2, Lily Engel jumped a season best of 5'2" to finish 13th in the high jump.  In the 1600, Hannah Roeske raced to a career best of 5:03.52 to finish 7th, and Aubrey Roberts also ran a career best time of 4:47.66 to finish 3rd, also a school record.
   Congratulations on another fantastic season girls!!

Use the following link to view highlights of day 1 of the state meet.  You will be asked to apply for a FREE membership to view the races.  

   Day 1 races for Division 1


To go directly to the 4 x 800 relay, use the time bar at the bottom of the screen and fast forward to 51:50.  To view the 3200 meter run, fast forward to 3:53:30.

Use the following link to view highlights of day 2 of the state meet.  This includes races from all three divisions.  The girls 1600 races can be found by fast forwarding to 2:30:50.

   Day 2 races for Divisions 1, 2, and 3

 

CONCUSSION MANAGEMENT LINKS:

    If you've experienced difficulty accessing the concussion links on the athletic page, try using these links:

Athlete Concussion Facts

Parent Concussion Facts

Parent / Athlete Agreement Form

Coach Concussion Facts

Coach Agreement Form
 

School Records

   Girls Top Ten Per Event
   School Records
   Facility Records

 

2017 Performance Lists

   Indoor Individual Event Honor Roll
   Indoor Relay Honor Roll
   Outdoor Individual Event Honor Roll
   Outdoor Relay Honor Roll
   Career Personal Best Performances